Space is my medium.
Trained in Architecture at the Bartlett + Royal College of Art, I am an award-winning performance designer working across dance, theatre + installation, with a particular interest in site-specific + devised performance.
I bring technical rigour, clarity and ambition to everything I do, and see all my work as a form of spatial, social + sensory activism.
In my solo electronic music practice, Artists’ Child, I sculpt narratively-driven meditative journeys, moving between drone, ambient and dark techno. Drawing on my experiences of shamanic healing rituals, plant medicine, and work in architecture and theatre, I create immersive spatial worlds for audiences to enter into.
I trust in the power of performance to open up space + time to new possible realities, and am interested in expanding what can be achieved politically + socially by collective live experience. My practice is trauma-informed, in terms of both process + audience experience.
I am always interested to work with spatially + socially ambitious collaborators, events and organisations.
I’m often travelling, working in London + Germany.
My home studio is in Sheffield.
*and suddenly the world doubles
BETHANYWELLS .COM
studio@bethanywells.com
+447932009915
Current solo work includes: Artists’ Child, a techno opera, and Listen Behind You*, a spatial sound residency, SHEFFIELD, UK.
*and suddenly the world doubles
Current design projects include: Wish You Weren’t Here, Theatre Centre, UK TOUR, Baby, He Loves You, Middle Child, HULL, UK, Wayfarers, Claire Cunningham Projects, BERLIN, DE.
Winner, BEST SET DESIGN for Distance, Off West End Awards [2018]
Associate Artist, Middle Child Theatre, Hull.
Awarded, 110 Anniversary Scholarship, University of Leeds [2014]
Wallpaper Magazine Graduate Directory [2011]
Winner, Helen Hamlyn Design Awards 2011 GMW Architects Award for Work & City, Helen Hamlyn Centre, RCA [July 2011]
Winner, 'Will Alsop Award for Urbanism', Show RCA [July 2011]
MA Architecture, Royal College of Art [2011]
BSc Architecture, Bartlett, UCL [2007]
2023
Artists’ Child, EMOM, Haggler’s Corner, Sheffield, Fall And Then Rise, Nwando Ebizie, Colour Factory, All That Lives, Grief Series, Leeds 2023, Apples + Snakes: ALL STARS, Roundhouse, The People’s Palace of Possibility, The Bare Project, Arts Admin + Lyth Arts Centre, Extreme Unction Vol 2, Nwando Ebizie, ArtsAdmin, Birds And Bees, Charlie Josephine, Sheffield Theatres / Theatre Centre, Collective Rigour, MA workshop facilitation at Rose Bruford with Hannah Ringham, Come To Ours, workshop facilitation, Sheffield Theatres
2022
Artists’ Child, DYCP grant, You Heard Me, Luca Rutherford, Northern Stage + UK tour, Choreography of Care Symposium, Claire Cunningham, Tanzhaus nrw, Dusseldorf, Written In The Body Charlotte Spencer Projects, Brighton Festival, This Endless Sea Chlöe Smith, Berwick Upon Tweed
2021
C+NTO Joelle Taylor, The Albany, The Ofrenda, Grief Series, Transform Festival, Extreme Unction Vol. 2, Nwando Ebizie, East Street Arts, War Of The Worlds, Rhum + Clay, UK + US tour, Thank You Very Much, Claire Cunningham Projects, MIF/National Theatre of Scotland, European tour, The Distraction Agents, postal/digital project, Third Angel, Choreography of Care, publication design, Claire Cunningham, Tanzhaus nrw, Digesting History, Bare Project / British Library, Party Skills for the End of the World: LOCKDOWN SPECIAL, Nigel Barrett and Louise Mari, MIF / Public Theatre, New York, Hi Vis, Milk Presents, Northern Stage / Derby Theatre
2020
Terrible Rage, micro-grant lockdown appeal, Queer Space, online workshop facilitation, Milk Presents, Leeds City Ofrenda, Grief Series / CLAY, Some Old Street, Bunny, Hampstead Theatre, The People's Palace of Possibility, postal edition, The Bare Project, Party Skills for the End of the World: LOCKDOWN SPECIAL, Nigel Barrett and Louise Mari, Manchester International Festival, Faces in The Crowd, Gate Theatre, FREEDOME, Good Chance, Sheffield Theatres
2019
EITHER, Hampstead Theatre, STORM, Search Party, Thank you Very Much, Claire Cunningham, Manchester International Festival, POPS, Charlie Josephine, High Tide, The War of the Worlds, Rhum + Clay, New Diorama, The Department of Distractions, Third Angel, Sheffield Theatres, Us Against Whatever, Middle Child, Liverpool Everyman + Hull Truck
2018
Part 7: All That Lives, a residency with Grief Series in Mexico City, Rallying Cry, Battersea Arts Centre, Busking It, Danusia Samal, High Tide + Shoreditch Town Hall, DISTANCE, Alex McSweeney, Park Theatre, A New And Better You, Joe Harbot, Yard Theatre, Journey With Absent Friends, Ellie Harrison, Grief Series, LEGACY, York Theatre Royal, None Of The Above, Luca Rutherford, The Department of Distractions, Third Angel, SKIP RAP, Alan Clay, Mind The Gap, Party Skills for The End Of The World, Nigel Barrett + Louise Mari, Shoreditch Town Hall, TRUST, Gate Theatre, The Cruise Project, supported by a Time and Space Residency at Metal Southend
2017
The Book Of Dragons, York Theatre Royal, All We Ever Wanted Was Everything, Middle Child, Paines Plough Roundabout, Cosmic Scallies, by Jackie Hagan, Graeae + Royal Exchange, We Were Told There Was Dancing, Royal Exchange Young Company, Party Skills for the End of the World, Nigel Barrett and Louise Mari, Manchester International Festival, All We Ever Wanted Was Everything, Middle Child, Dark Corners, Polar Bear, Battersea Arts Centre, A Studio Season: Three devised adaptations, RCSSD + Complicite
2016
Removal Men, Yard Theatre, Seen and Not Heard, Complicite Creative Learning, Southbank Centre, Desire Paths, Third Angel, Sheffield Theatres, TANJA, SBC Theatre, FADoubleGOT, Jamal Gerald, Assisted Suicide: The Musical, Southbank Centre, The Factory Royal Exchange Young Company, THE FUTURE Company 3, Yard Theatre, 10,000 Smarties, Josh Azouz, Old Fire Station, Oxford, FUSE, Sheffield Theatres, Late Night Love, Eggs Collective, Live Art Dining, Live Art Bistro, Race Cards, Selina Thompson, Correspondence Old Red Lion Theatre, Dancing Bear, West Yorkshire Playhouse + Contact Theatre, A Local Boy, Invertigo, Partus, Third Angel, Sheffield Theatres
2015
Trois Ruptures Chelsea Theatre, The NEST, Z-Arts, Bubble Schmeisis, Camden People's Theatre, The Win Bin, Old Red Lion Theatre, My Eyes Went Dark, Finborough Theatre, The Unfair, Theatre in the Mill, The Winter's Tale, Orange Tree Theatre, Dancing Bear, Live Art Bistro, WINK, by Pheobe Eclair-Powell, Theatre 503, There, There, Stranger, John Ross Dance, Sadlers Wells + The Place
2014
All I Want, Jackson's Lane, Wilding, Kew Gardens, Disnatured, Shakespeare in Shoreditch, RIFT + New Diorama, The Immortal Hour, Tarquin Productions, Finborough Theatre, Impossible Lecture, Beacons Festival, 17 Finborough Theatre, Canterbury Tales, Impulse Collective, New Diorama, Spokesong, Finborough Theatre, It Burns It All Clean, Selina Thompson, West Yorkshire Playhouse
Portrait by Jim Marsden